Benefits & History

Usage

We recommend that after a bath or shower towel dry and apply the shea butter over your body. Massage it into dry cuticles and hands before you go to bed. Apply it to facial skin if it is severely dry, but avoid around your nose and eyes.

Benefits

There are so many benefits of this wonderful butter on both the skin and hair. We will attempt to list just few of many benefits below:

  • Effective and helping to prevent stretch marks
  • Deeply hydrates and moisturizes dry skin
  • Reduces itching and irritation
  • Reduce skin peeling and irritation from sunburn
  • Helps restore the hair’s sheen
  • Making hair silky and giving it a naturally healthy shine
  • Restores elasticity to the skin
  • Helps reduce the appearance of blemishes and wrinkles
  • Great moisturizer for certain skin conditions such as Eczema
  • Reduces dryness and flakiness of the scalp and hair
  • Helps reduce the symptoms of various skin rashes
  • Dramatically softens tough and cracked skin on hands and feet

Keep in mind that you should always consult a physician or dermatologist about serious or persistent skin problems.

Storage

For maximum freshness, store the whipped shea butter in a cool location (room temperature), avoid sun, heat, light and try to ensure that your hands are clean when using it. If the shea butter cream is too soft or melted put it in the freezer for 20 minutes.

History

What it shea butter?

Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the fruit of the karite (shea) tree. The fruits are nuts and it’s crushed and boiled. The karite tree grows in the savannah and west regions of Africa, the countries are: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Ivory coast, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo, Uganda, Republic Democratic of Congo (Zaire) and Guinea.

The traditional African healers have known about shea butter for thousands of years. For centuries African women have collected the nuts and turned them into shea butter to help their bodies endure from burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains natural sun-protectants. In recent years the benefits of shea have become more widely known. In Europe, North America, and Japan, shea butter is now prized for its superb healing and moisturizing properties. It is an important ingredient in creams, sunscreens, conditioners, and in the treatment of burns and muscle pains. Many exclusive lines of cosmetics use products made from African shea butter.

Hakifa products are made with unrefined shea butter. Vitamin’s A and E remain in the unrefined Shea Butter, though the smell of Shea Butter in its unrefined state is considered strong. We use essential oil as fragrance.

Refined Shea Butter loses many of its natural vitamins due to the refining process